Hybrid Raptors Excluded from MBTA
[…] The Kerster case explains it. I am including a summary of this case in my book on wildlife law because it explains things so well. Here it is if you are interested in the details:
 
Hybrid Raptors Excluded from MBTA

Though not precedent setting, the FWS withdrew charges in the California case U.S. v Kerster, Mar. 25, 2008, after having read the brief written by Counsel Horn. The court provided:

The statute at issue in this case is 16 U.S.C. § 703, which prohibits the killing of native, migratory birds.  … 16 U.S.C. § 703(b) limits the application of this statute, and states:
(1) In general. This Act applies only to migratory bird species that are native to the United States or its territories.
(2) Native to the United States defined.
(A) In general. Subject to subparagraph (B), in this subsection the term "native to the United States or its territories" means occurring in the United States or its territories as the result of natural biological or ecological processes.
(B) Treatment of introduced species.